Marty Lederman (@martylederman.bsky.social)
[…] [6]
Marty Lederman (@martylederman.bsky.social) reply parent
DOJ, for its part, has moved the D.C. Circuit to issue its mandate ASAP so that the existing district court injunction requiring funding would be lifted. In its en banc papers, however, DOJ effectively *conceded* that the panel was wrong about the alleged ICA displacement of APA claims, ... [5]
Marty Lederman (@martylederman.bsky.social) reply parent
Indeed, the statute expressly says as much. See 2 USC 681(3) ("Nothing contained in this Act ... shall be construed as— ... affecting in any way the claims or defenses of any party to litigation concerning any impoundment."). The plaintiffs have sought en banc review of the panel opinion. [4]
Marty Lederman (@martylederman.bsky.social) reply parent
DOJ didn't make that argument in the district court, nor before before the D.C. Circuit panel, either.